Categories

Find My Cartridge
Find My Lamp
All products

Product Detail

< Back


C2G 30m LC/LC 30m LC LC Orange fiber optic cable
Code: 85467
Excl VAT £32.20
30m LC-LC 62.5/125 OM1 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange

With LC to LC termination, this high quality fibre optic patch cable is specifically designed for Fast Ethernet, fibre channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet applications. The small LC connectors satisfy the need for higher port density both in the telecom room and the work area, and offer twice the port density of traditional SC and ST fibre connectors. The LC connector with its RJ-style latch clip design is easy to engage and disengage, and gives each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, snags, and impacts during cabling installs and maintenance. The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures. This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical. The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs. Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it.

Technical details
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
GenderMale/Male
Cable length30 m
Full duplexYes
Core diameter62.5 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Wavelength850 nm
Features
Colour of productOrange
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
GenderMale/Male
Full duplexYes
Core diameter62.5 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 70 °C
Wavelength850 nm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-20 - 70 °C
Weight & dimensions
Cable length30 m
Weight208 g