Categories

Find My Cartridge
Find My Lamp
All products > Computer Supplies > Computer Cables > Fiber optic cables

Product Detail

< Back


StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 5 m
Code: 450FBLCLC5
Excl VAT £20.78
StarTech.com StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber – 16 ft / 5m – 100 Gb – 50/125 – OM4 Fiber – LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable

This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

The 450FBLCLC5 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Technical details
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
GenderMale/Male
Cable length5 m
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Wavelength850 nm
Halogen freeYes
Features
Colour of productBlue, Aqua colour
Fiber optic typeOM4
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
GenderMale/Male
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Wavelength850 nm
RoHS complianceYes
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging data
Package width200 mm
Package depth220 mm
Package height19 mm
Package weight78 g
Weight & dimensions
Cable length5 m
Package width200 mm
Package depth220 mm
Package height19 mm
Weight78 g
Package weight78 g